SYKM


Ned Kelly Awards

2014 Nominees

Best Crime Novel
  °  Bitter Wash Road (Hell To Pay) by Garry Disher
  °  Fatal Impact by Kathryn Fox
  °  In the Morning I’ll Be Gone by Adrian McKinty
  °  Beams Falling by P.M. Newton
  °  One Boy Missing by Stephen Orr
  °  The Dying Beach by Angela Savage

Best First Crime Novel
  °  Dead Cat Bounce by Peter Cotton
  °  Hades by Candice Fox
  °  Blood Witness by Alex Hammond
  °  Every Breath by Ellie Marney

Best True Crime
  °  Disgraced? The Cop at the Centre of Melbourne’s Gangland Wars by Paul Dale
  °  Forever Nine: The Untold Story of Bondi’s Missing Schoolgirl Samantha Knight by John Kidman & Denise Hofman
  °  No Mercy: True Stories of Disaster, Survival and Brutality by Eleanor Learmonth & Jenny Tabakoff
  °  JFK: The Smoking Gun by Colin McLaren
  °  Outlaw Bikers in Australia by Duncan McNab
  °  Murder in Mississippi by John Safran

Best Short Story
  °  “Housewarming” by Louise Bassett
  °  “The Scars of Noir” by Darcy-Lee Tindale
  °  “Voices of SOI 22” by Roger Vicker
  °  “Splinter” by Emma Viskic
  °  “Web Design” by Emma Viskic

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2013

Best Fiction
  *  Blackwattle Creek by Geoffrey McGeachin
  °  The Holiday Murders by Robert Gott
  °  Web of Deceit by Katherine Howell
  °  I Hear the Sirens in the Street by Adrian McKinty
  °  Silent Valley (Blessed Are the Dead) by Malla Nunn [review]

Best First Fiction
  *  The Midnight Promise by Zane Lovitt
  °  The Robbers by Paul Anderson
  °  The Richmond Conspiracy by Andrew Grimes
  °  The Marmalade Files by Steve Lewis & Chris Uhlmann
  °  Murder with the Lot by Sue Williams

Best True Crime
  *  The People Smuggler by Robin de Crespigny
  °  Every Parent’s Nightmare by Belinda Hawkins
  °  The Devil’s Cinema by Steve Lillebuen
  °  Dead by Friday by Derek Pedley
  °  Eugenia by Mark Tedeschi

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2012

Lifetime Achievement *  Gabrielle Lord

Best Fiction
  *  Pig Boy by J.C. Burke
  °  The Life by Malcolm Knox
  °  Chelsea Mansions by Barry Maitland

Best First Fiction
  *  The Cartographer by Peter Twohig
  °  When We Have Wings by Claire Corbett
  °  The Courier’s New Bicycle by Kim Westwood

Best True Crime
  *  Sins of the Father by Eamonn Duff
  °  Call Me Cruel by Michael Duffy
  °  Cold Case Files by Liz Porte

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2011

Best Fiction
  *  The Diggers Rest Hotel by Geoffrey McGeachin
  °  The Half-Child by Angela Savage
  °  Bereft by Chris Womersley

Best First Fiction
  *  Prime Cut by Alan Carter
  °  The Old School by P.M. Newton
  °  Line of Sight by David Whish-Wilson

Best Short Story
  *  “Hemisphere Travel Guides: Las Vegas For Vegans” by A.S. Patric
  °  “Southern Hemisphere Blues” by Robert Goodman

Best True Crime
  *  Abandoned—The Sad Death of Dianne Brimble by Geesche Jacobson
  °  Wasted by Ross Honeywill
  °  Honeymoon Dive by Lindsay Simpson & Jennifer Cooke

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2010

Lifetime Achievement * Peter Doyle

Best Fiction
  *  Wyatt by Garry Disher
  °  The Black Russian by Lenny Bartulin
  °  Bleed for Me by Michael Robotham

Best First Fiction
  *  King of the Cross by Mark Dapin
  °  Death and the Running Patterer by Robin Adair
  °  Document Z by Andrew Croome

Best Short Story
  *  “Leaving the Fountainhead” by Zane Lovitt
  °  “The Travertine Fountain” by Robert Goodman
  °  “The Fountain of Justice” by Lucy Sussex

Best True Crime
  *  Pitcairn: Paradise Lost by Kathy Marks
  °  Crooks Like Us by Peter Doyle
  °  Medical Murder: Disturbing Cases of Doctors Who Kill by Robert M. Kaplan

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2009

Lifetime Achievement * Shane Maloney

Best Fiction
  *  Deep Water by Peter Corris
  *  Smoke & Mirrors by Kel Robertson
  °  Bright Air by Barry Maitland

Best First Fiction
  *  Ghostlines by Nick Gadd
  °  The Build Up by Phillip Gwynne
  °  Crooked by Camilla Nelson

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2008

Lifetime Achievement * Marele Day

Best Fiction
  *  Shatter by Michael Robotham
  °  Amongst the Dead by Robert Gott
  °  Sucked In by Shane Maloney
  °  El Dorado by Dorothy Porter

Best First Fiction
  *  The Low Road by Chris Womersley
  °  Golden Serpent by Mark Abernethy
  °  A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2007

Lifetime Achievement * Sandra Harvey & Lindsay Simpson

Best Fiction
  *  Chain of Evidence by Garry Disher
  °  The Cleaner by Paul Cleave
  °  The Undertow by Peter Corris
  °  The Unknown Terrorist by Richard Flanagan
  °  Spider Trap by Barry Maitland
  °  The Night Ferry by Michael Robotham

Best First Fiction
  *  Diamond Dove (Moonlight Downs) by Adrian Hyland [review]
  °  Better Dead Than Never by Laurent Boulanger
  °  The Betrayal of Bindy Mackenzie (The Murder of Bindi Mackenzie) by Jaclyn Moriarty
  °  Behind the Night Bazaar by Angela Savage


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2006

Lifetime Achievement * Andrew Rule and John Silvester

Best Fiction (Tie)
  *  Crook as Rookwood by Chris Nyst
  *  The Broken Shore by Peter Temple
  °  Rendezvous at Kamakura Inn by Marshall Browne
  °  Saving Billie by Peter Corris
  °  Rubdown by Leigh Redhead
  °  Five Oranges by Graham Reilly

Best First Fiction
  *  Out of the Silence: A Story of Love, Betrayal, Politics and Murder by Wendy James
  °  Head Shot by Jarad Henry
  °  Dead Set by Kel Robertson


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2005

Lifetime Achievement * Stuart Coupe

Best Fiction
  *  Lost by Michael Robotham
  °  The Happiness Punch by Kirsty Brooks
  °  A Hand in the Bush by Jane Clifton
  °  Private Dicks and Feisty Chicks by Cathy Cole
  °  Dangerous Deception by Sandy Curtis
  °  Heavenly Pleasures by Kerry Greenwood
  °  Queen of the Flowers by Kerry Greenwood
  °  Static by Randall Longmire
  °  Spiking the Girl by Gabrielle Lord
  °  No Trace by Barry Maitland
  °  Covet by Tara Moss
  °  Murder by Manuscript by Steve J. Spears
  °  The Domino Game by Greg Wilson

Best First Fiction
  *  A Private Man (Adult Book) by Malcolm Knox
  °  Malicious Intent by Kathryn Fox
  °  The Groundsman by William Youatt-Pine


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2004

Lifetime Achievement * Bob Bottom

Best Fiction
  *  Degrees of Connection by Jon Cleary
  °  The Wrong Door by Bunty Avieson
  °  The Vodka Dialogue by Kirsty Brooks
  °  Master’s Mates by Peter Corris
  °  Until Death by Sandy Curtis
  °  Who Killed Camilla? by Emma Darcy
  °  The Castlemaine Murders by Kerry Greenwood
  °  Earthly Delights by Kerry Greenwood [review]

Best First Fiction (Tie)
  *  The Walker by Jane R. Goodall
  *  Junkie Pilgrim by Wayne Grogan
  °  Misconceptions by Terry McGee
  °  Far Horizon by Tony Park
  °  Rogue Element by David Rollins

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2003

Lifetime Achievement * Kerry Greenwood

Best Fiction
  *  White Dog by Peter Temple
  °  The Affair by Bunty Avieson
  °  Open for Inspection by Carmel Bird
  °  The Eye of the Abyss by Marshall Browne
  °  Salt and Blood by Peter Corris
  °  Deadly Tide by Sandy Curtis
  °  Who Killed Bianca? by Emma Darcy
  °  Kittyhawk Down by Garry Disher
  °  Murder in Montparnasse by Kerry Greenwood
  °  The Analyst by Fred Guilhaus
  °  Breakfastinfur by Michael Herrmann
  °  Baby Did a Bad Thing by Gabrielle Lord
  °  Babel by Barry Maitland
  °  Something Fishy by Shane Maloney
  °  The Chance by Andy Shea
  °  The Empty Bed by Paul Thomas
  °  Evidence by Emma Tom

Best First Fiction
  *  Blood Redemption by Alex Palmer
  °  Lady Luck by Kirsty Brooks
  °  Half Past Dead by Jane Clifton
  °  The Games by Peter de Vries
  °  The Final Account by Greg Wilson

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2002

Lifetime Achievement * Patrick Gallagher

Best Fiction
  *  Death Delights by Gabrielle Lord
  °  Inspector Anders and the Ship of Fools by Marshall Browne
  °  Crime of Silence by Patricia Carlon
  °  Yesterday’s Shadow by Jon Cleary
  °  Skin Deep by Cathy Cole
  °  Lugarno by Peter Corris
  °  Death of the Author by Andrew Masterson
  °  Death Club by Claire McNab
  °  A Simple Death by Carolyn Morwood
  °  The Disciples by Andy Shea
  °  In the Evil Day (Identity Theory) by Peter Temple

Best First Fiction (Tie)
  *  Apartment 255 by Bunty Avieson
  *  Who Killed Angelique? by Emma Darcy
  °  On Probation: Detective Ludowski’s Casebook by Margaret Bevege
  °  Black Ice by Sandy Curtis
  °  The Artist Is a Thief by Stephen Gray

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2001

Lifetime Achievement * Stephen Knight

Best Fiction (tie)
  *  Dead Point by Peter Temple
  * The Second Coming: The Passion of Joe Panther by Andrew Masterson

Best First Fiction
  *  Last Drinks by Andrew McGahan

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

2000

Best Fiction
  *  Shooting Star by Peter Temple
  °  Dilemma by Jon Cleary
  °  The Other Side of Sorrow by Peter Corris
  °  The Dragon Man by Garry Disher
  °  Death Before Wicket by Kerry Greenwood
  °  Our Man K by Nicholas Hasluck
  °  The Inquisitor by Catherine Jinks
  °  The Chalon Heads by Barry Maitland
  °  Silvermeadow by Barry Maitland
  °  Set Up by Claire McNab
  °  An Uncertain Death by Carolyn Morwood
  °  Black Tide by Peter Temple
  °  Final Cut by Paul Thomas
  °  Exxxpresso: Too Much Coffee Can Kill by Dave Warner
  °  Murder in the Frame by Dave Warner

Best First Fiction
  *  The Wooden Leg of Inspector Anders by Marshall Browne
  °  Unholy Writ by Carmel Bird
  °  Dry Dock by Cathy Cole
  °  The Trojan Dog by Dorothy Johnston
  °  Angels in the Architecture by Mary-Rose MacColl
  °  Fetish by Tara Moss
  °  Cop This! by Chris Nyst
  °  Cat Catcher by Caroline Shaw

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

1999

Lifetime Achievement * Peter Corris

Best Fiction
  *  Amaze Your Friends by Peter Doyle
  °  Cheaters by J.R. Carroll
  °  The Black Prince by Peter Corris
  °  The Dogs Are Barking by John Dale
  °  The Sharp End by Gabrielle Lord

Best First Fiction
  *  The Last Days: The Apocryphon of Joe Panther by Andrew Masterson

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

1998

There were no Ned Kelly awards for 1998.


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

1997

Lifetime Achievement * Alan Yates (aka Carter Brown)

Best Fiction
  *  Brush-Off by Shane Maloney
  °  The Clan by J.R. Carroll
  °  Endpeace by Jon Cleary

Best First Fiction (Tie)
  *  Get Rich Quick by Peter Doyle
  *  Bad Debts by Peter Temple
  °  Murder Seventies Style: The Final Dismissal by Anne Hawking
  °  The Kokoda Club by Geoff Stewart
  °  The Scarlet Rider by Lucy Sussex


Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996

1996

Lifetime Achievement * Jon Cleary

Best Fiction
  *  The Malcontenta by Barry Maitland
  *  Inside Dope by Paul Thomas
  °  Wildfire by Susan Geason
  °  Scream Black Murder by Philip McLaren

Best First Fiction
  *  Dark Angel by John Dale
  °  The Cross by Mandy Sayer

Top | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996